CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Jasmonate, CAS No. 39924-52-2, from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated June 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Methyl Jasmonate, is a an ester of a nonaromatic, carboxylic acid with a ketone function. The product is also known as 3-Oxo-2-(2-pentenyl)cyclopentaneacetic acid methyl ester.

The applicable subheading for Methyl Jasmonate will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division